Skip to main content

Thoshika vs Rippling and Gusto

Payroll without the base fee.

Rippling and Gusto are leading US payroll products. Thoshika runs payroll at a published per-employee price, and adds accounting, sales and operations on the same records.

This comparison is written for companies with employees in the United States. Prices are in US dollars.

At a glance

How they compare

Thoshika compared with Rippling and Gusto
TopicThoshikaRippling and Gusto
Published pricePeople: $6 per employee a month billed annually, $7.50 monthly. No base feeGusto: $49 + $6, $80 + $12 or $180 + $22 per person a month. Rippling: from $8 per employee plus a base fee it does not publish
Free trial14-day trial of every app, plus a 30-day money-back guaranteeGusto is free until your first payroll
Free trial14 daysRippling: no trial listed
ContractMonthly, or annual with 20% off; 30-day money-back guarantee after first paymentGusto: month to month
SwitchingFree migration from Gusto, QuickBooks or Zoho, done for you, with year-to-date payGusto: free for simple migration. Rippling: imports year-to-date payroll
Beyond HRBooks, CRM, Projects, Procurement, Inventory, Support and more on the same recordsRippling: HR, IT and finance products. Gusto: payroll and HR
Why teams choose Thoshika

What you get by switching

A price you can read

$6 per employee a month on annual billing, with no base fee.

Payroll posts itself

Payroll runs and expense claims post journals to Books by department and location. No export, no re-keying.

HR with security built in

IGA Essentials opens accounts on hire, changes them on role moves and closes them on exit in Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, Slack, GitHub and Zoom.

Free migration

We bring employees, pay history and year-to-date figures across from Gusto or QuickBooks, at no charge.

Illustrative cost

Payroll and HR for 25 employees

Published list prices, excluding sales tax.

Thoshika
ThoshikaWhat it coversPer month
Thoshika People$6 × 25 employees, annual billing$150
Total$150 a month
Rippling and Gusto
Rippling and GustoWhat it coversPer month
Gusto Simple$49 + $6 × 25$199
Gusto Plus$80 + $12 × 25$380
RipplingFrom $8 × 25 plus an unpublished base feeFrom $200 + base
TotalFrom $199 a month

Gusto prices are from its published pricing page and may vary by plan. Rippling does not publish its base fee. Features differ between plans; compare what you need before you decide.

Fair to say

Where Rippling and Gusto is strong

Good software, and the right choice for some companies. Here is what it does well.

Rippling: breadth across HR and IT

Rippling puts HR, IT and finance data on one platform, with automation across them.

Gusto: simple to start

Month-to-month terms, free until your first payroll, and automated transfer from QuickBooks and ADP.

Both: US payroll focus

Both are built around US payroll and have long track records running it.

Switching

Moving from Gusto or Rippling

Free, and done for you. The cleanest time to switch payroll is the start of a quarter.

  1. Export

    Export employees, pay rates, deductions and year-to-date payroll from your current provider.

  2. Parallel run

    We import with a dry run, then run one pay period in parallel so you can compare pay stubs line by line.

  3. Go live

    Switch at the start of the quarter, so Form 941 and W-2 figures are complete in one system.

How data migration works

FAQ

Thoshika vs Rippling and Gusto: questions

Is Thoshika cheaper than Gusto?

At list prices for 25 employees, Thoshika People is $150 a month on annual billing against $199 for Gusto Simple and $380 for Gusto Plus. Plans differ in features, so compare what you need.

Does Thoshika file payroll taxes?

Thoshika calculates federal and state withholding, FICA, FUTA and SUTA every run and prepares Form 941, Form 940, W-2 and W-3. Our managed services team can prepare filings for you, with licensed filings signed by partner CPAs.

Can we bring year-to-date payroll?

Yes. Year-to-date figures and earlier pay history are imported, so year-end forms are complete.

Is there a free trial?

Yes, 14 days, and a 30-day money-back guarantee after your first payment.

Sources

Based on public information checked on 16 October 2026. Product names are trademarks of their owners and are used only to identify them. Prices and features change; if anything here is out of date, write to [email protected] and we will correct it.

Judge it on your own numbers

Start a free trial, import last month's data and compare the results side by side.